Untitled Document Full Row Select
   
   | FLIGHTS    | HOTELS   | CAR RENTAL   | SPECIAL OFFERS   | TRAVEL PACKAGES    | TRAVEL INFORMATION    | TRAVEL GUIDE    | CONTACT    


Visa & Immigration

A valid visa is required for travel to Cameroon. A 90 day single or multiple entry visa may be issued by the Embassy or any diplomatic and consular offices of Cameroon in your home country. If there is no embassy or consular offices in your home country, then you would have to travel to a third country (or apply by post) to get a visa issued there.

Mention at the time of application whether the visa is required for one or multiple visits (single or multiple entry).

The first entry to Cameroon has to take place within a period of three (3) months as from the date of issuance of the visa. The presentation of all required documents does not guarantee the issuing of a visa.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR A VISA

The required documents vary according to the type of visa.

Diplomatic or Courtesy Visa:

Each diplomatic and service passport should be accompanied by a "Note Verbale" from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Diplomatic Missions or an International Organization.

Business Visa:

  • National passport, valid at least for six (6) months;
  • One fully filled application form and one passport-size photograph (black and white or colour);
  • Travel booking declaration from a travel agency or e-ticket;
  • Guarantee letter of your company;
  • Photocopy of vaccination against yellow fever;
  • Proof of residence (residence permit, if you are not a national of the country where you are applying);
  • Proof of income or financial support (a certificate of lodging, salary statement, a credit card or a recent bank statement with enough money on it).

Tourist, Family And Other Visits:

  • National passport, valid at least for six (6) months;
  • One application form and one passport-size photograph (black and white or coloured);
  • Travel booking declaration from a travel agency or e-ticket;
  • If you travel by car: "carnet de passages en douane" and international insurance valid in Cameroon. (Carnet de Passages en
    Douane
    , CPD) is a customs document that allows travelers to temporarily import their motor vehicles into a country without having to leave a cash deposit at the border);
  • Photocopy of vaccination against yellow fever;
  • For students: attestation from a university in your home country and an invitation/admission letter from a university in Cameroon;
  • Proof of income or financial support (a certificate of lodging, salary statement, a credit card or a recent bank statement with
    enough money on it).

Stage or Industrial Attachment:

In addition to the documents required for a tourist visa or family visit, the applicant(s) must provide an attestation from an academic institution in their home country and a letter of admission or invitation from a Cameroonian institution.

For more travel information and visa requirements, contact the Cameroon Embassy or any other diplomatic and consular offices of Cameroon closer to your place of residence.


 

 
 

     

About Us ||
Customer Service || Feedback || Terms & Conditions || Privacy Policy
 
     
© 2012 PlanWeGo.com All Rights Reserved KVK-nr: 54180767   VAT-nr: 252028004B01   Design by DiSTUDIOS